Formats
Anthologies
102
Audio
310
Catalogues
380
Clothing
23
Editions
31
Ephemera
72
Literary
34
Monographs
157
Posters
269
Video
39
Zines
144

Shop > Anthologies

#08951

Expanded Standard Timeline - Artists and Electronic Media in Calgary

Price
$30.00
Date
2009
Publisher
emPRESS
Format
Anthologies
Details
Softcover
ISBN
978-0-9737962-6-1
Size
23.7 × 21 cm
Length
209 
Description

“Expanded Standard Timeline” is an anthology of essays from thirteen Canadian artists-writers-activists. Published in connection with the 25th Anniversary of EMMEDIA, Calgary, it examines the history of Electronic Media Art in Calgary and Canada and related them to a broader constituency.

Includes essays by Tom Andriuk, Kay Burns, Nelson Henricks, Karen Knights, Valerie LeBlanc, Robert Milthorp, Sarah Murphy, Grant Poier, Leila Sujir and Brigitte Dajczer, Sheila Urbanoski, Sandra Vida, and Andrea Williamson; and interviews with Anonymous, Austin Andrews, Tom Andriuk, Marcella Bienvenue, Judy Cheung, Sharon Desjarlais, Diane Dickert, Kenneth Doren, Daniel Dugas, Kelti Duncan, Jim Goertz, Colleen Kerr (Grey), Paul Henderson, Nelson Henricks, Karilynn Ming Ho, David Hoffos, Vern Hume, Shauna Kennedy, Gerry Kisil, Sheryl Kootenhayoo, Jim MacSwain, Rita McKeough, Robert Milthorp, Peter Curtis Morgan, Keith Murray, Anne Marie Nakagawa, Grant Poier, Sharon Pollock, Sandi Somers, Janice Starko, Rae Staseson, Sharon Stevens, Leila Sujir, Sheila Urbanoski, Sandra Vida and Paul Wong.

  1. Expanded Standard Timeline - Artists and Electronic Media in Cal
 

Related Items

  1. Provocations on Media Architecture
  2. Video by Artists 2
  3. Barbara London: Video/Art
  4. Gwen Allen: The Magazine
  5. Mindy Seu: Cyberfeminism Index
  6. Dan Graham: Some Rockin’
  7. Mark David Turner: Inuit TakugatsaliuKatiget | On Inuit Cinema
  8. Luther Konadu , Gabrielle L’Hirondelle Hill, and Shellie Zhang: Peripheral Review 2018
  9. Sarah Cook: Information
  10. Jennifer Liese: Social Medium: Artists Writing 2000-2015
  11. Walter Benjamin: The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction
  12. Jeff Khonsary and Antonia Pinter: Folio E: Institutions by Artists, Volume Two
  13. Amanda Boetzkes: Plastic Capitalism
  14. Derek Knight: Industrial Niagara
  15. Philip Monk: Is Toronto Burning?
  16. Aruna D’Souza: Whitewalling: Art, Race & Protest in 3 Acts
  17. Everything Elevator
  18. No Internet, No Art
  19. Tom Lloyd: Black Art Notes
  20. Jason Hallows and Anna Madelska: Parker Branch: Has things in Common
  21. Maria Lind and Cecilia Widenheim: Migration
  22. Randy Lee Cutler and Ingrid Koenig: Leaning Out of Windows
  23. agent.NASDAQ aka Reinhold Grether ,  Edward Poitras , Zeigam Azizov, Isabelle De Baets, Karl Beveridge, Chris Burden, Heather Cassils, Maurizio Cattelan, Carole Condé, Jane Crawford, Wim Delvoye, Maria Eichhorn, Hu Fang, Gerald Ferguson, Elizabeth Ferrell, and Andrea Fraser: Commerce By Artists
  24. Sound By Artists
  25. Katya García-Antón, Harald Gaski, and Gunvor Guttorm: Let the River Flow: An Indigenous Uprising and its Legacy in Art, Ecology and Politics
  26. Tom Sherman: Activating the Archive 1: From a Resevoir of Predictions
  27. I Like Your Work: Art and Etiquette
  28. Curating Research
  29. Natasha Degen: The Market
  30. Cécile B. Evans, Cao Fei, Elsa Himmer, Lynn Hershmann Leeson, Shana Moulton, Heike Munder, Paul B. Preciado, Frances Stark, Wu Tsang, Anna Uddenberg, VNS Matrix, Yvonne Volkart, Joanna Walsh, Guan Xiao, and Anicka Yi: Producing Futures
  31. Voluspå
  32. Claire Bishop: Participation
  33. Otoniya J. Okot Bitek, Paula Booker, John Brennan, Aron Louis Cohen, DRIL Artist Collective, Celine Condorelli, Francis Cruz, Jeff Dersken, Elisa Ferrari, Chantal Gibson, S F Ho, Germaine Koh, Khan Lee, Andrew Yong Hoon Lee, Joni Low, Michelle Helene Mackenzie, and Alexa Mar: What Are Our Supports?
  34. Dis/location: projet d’articulation urbaine. Square Viger
  35. Liisa-Rávná Finbog and Katya García-Antón: Čatnosat. The Sámi Pavilion, Indigenous Art, Knowledge and Sovereignty
  36. Sidsel Meineche Hansen and Tom Vandeputte: Politics of Study
  37. Kione Kochi : The Curator’s Handbook
  38. Billy-Ray Belcourt, Mike Bourscheid, Justine A. Chambers, Noa Giniger, Vanessa Kwan, Kimberly Phillips, and Ginger Brooks Takahashi: Unwilling (A Companion)
  39. Brené Brown  and Tarana Burke: You Are Your Best Thing: Vulnerability, Shame Resilience, and the Black Experience
  40. Antonia Hirsch: Negative Space: Orbiting Inner and Outer Experience